Extra-curricular & After-School Activities Autumn 2022

Heathcote School and Science College offers pupils a full range of extra-curricular activities. Please see below for details.

 

All clubs run from 3.05pm to 4.05pm unless stated otherwise.

 

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Yr 7

Music Technology

(GRN) H14 3.15-4.15

Football training

(GPE/ BSH) Grass Areas

Boys Football Fixtures

(BSH) Local Areas

Trampolining (ACS)  Sports Hall

*limited numbers

Girls’ Fitness (SHS) Fitness Suite

Science: Japanese Club

(ATI) H105

Science in Nature Club

(AAD) H137 Week A 3.15 - 4.15

KS3 Art Club (VAT & SDE) H212 &  H210

KS3 Drama (AHS) H21

Girls Netball (RLS & DCY) Hard

Courts 3.15-4.15

DT Electronics Club (WTN)  H02 3.15 - 4.15 Week B only

KS3 Dance (SAP) H21

KS3 Music (RFS) H17 / H14

Rugby training (JFH) Grass Areas

Girls Football (AND) Grass Areas

Science Club (SFA) H137(from October half-term)  3.15-4.15 Week B only

DT Woodworking Club (AMS) H03

3.15 - 4.15 Week B only

Basketball (GPE& ACS) Sports

Hall/Hard Courts

Design Technology DEC Connect  Award (AND) H58

Textiles Club (CLE) H01

3.15 - 4.15 Week B only

DT Electronics Club (WTN) H02  Week B only 3.15 - 4.15

DT Woodworking Club (AMS) H03 3.15 - 4.15 Week B only

Yr 8

Music Technology (GRN)

3.15/4.15

H14

Trampolining (ACS) Sports Hall

*limited numbers

Girls’ Fitness (SHS) Fitness Suite

Science Japanese Club

(ATI)  H105

Science in Nature Club

(AAD) H137

3.15 - 4.15 Week A only

KS3 Drama  (AHS) H21

Girls Netball (RLS & DCY)

Hard Courts  3.15-4.15

Boys Football Training (LSH)  Grass Areas

DT Electronics Club (WTN) H02  Week B only 3.15 - 4.15

KS3 Dance (SAP) H21

KS3 Music (RFS) H17 / H14

Rugby training (GPE)

Grass Areas

Girls Football (AND) Grass Areas

Boys Football Fixtures (BSH) Local  Areas

Science Club  (SFA)  H137  (from October half-term)  3.15-4.15 week B only

DT Woodworking Club (AMS) H03 3.15 - 4.15

Week B only

Basketball (ACS & GPE)

Sports Hall/Hard Courts

Design Technology DEC Connect  Award (AND)  H58 3.05 - 4.15

DT Textiles Club

(CLE) H01 3.15 - 4.15 (week B only)

DT Electronics Club (WTN)  H02 3.15 - 4.15 week B only  

DT Woodworking Club (AMS) H03 3.15 - 4.15 week B only

Yr 9

Music Technology (GRN)

H14  3.15/4.15

Girls Football Fixtures

(PE Staff)

Local areas 3.15 onwards

Boys Football Fixtures (JFH) Local Areas  

Trampolining  (ACS) Sports Hall

*limited numbers

Girls’ Fitness (SHS) Fitness Suite

Science Japanese Club

(ATI) H105

Science in Nature Club (AAD) H137  Week A only 3.15 - 4.15

KS3 Drama (AHS) H21

Girls Netball (RLS & DCY)

Hard Courts  3.15-4.15

Boys Football training (JFH)  Grass Areas

Girls football training (GPE)  Sports hall

KS3 Dance (SAP) H21

KS3 Music (RFS) H17 / H14

Rugby training (GPE) Grass Areas

STEM Club (SFA) H100 3.15 -4.15

Science (SFA) H137 (from October half-term) 3.15-4.15 week B only

Basketball (ACS & GPE)

Sports Hall/Hard Courts

Design Technology DEC Connect Award (AND) H58  3.05 - 4.15

DT Textiles Club (CLE) H01

3.15 - 4.15 (Week B only)

Yr 10

Music Technology (GRN)

H14 3.15/4.15

Girls Football Fixtures

(PE Staff) Local areas

3.15 onwards

Trampolining (ACS) Sports Hall

*limited numbers

Girls’ Fitness (SHS) Fitness Suite

Science Japanese Club

(ATI) H105

Girls Netball (RLS & DCY)

Hard Courts 3.15-4.15

Boys Football training  Coach Ryan Grass Areas

Girls football training (GPE) Sports hall

Boys Football Fixtures (GPE) Local Areas

Science Society of Medicine

(SFA) H137

Week A only 3.15-4.15

Basketball (ACS & GPE)

Sports Hall/Hard Courts

Yr 11

Music Technology (GRN)  3.15/4.15

H14

Girls Football Fixtures

(PE Staff) Local areas

3.15 onwards

Trampolining (ACS) Sports Hall

*limited numbers

Girls’ Fitness (SHS) Fitness Suite  

Science Japanese Club

(ATI) H105

Girls Netball (RLS & DCY)  Hard Courts 3.15-4.15

Boys Football Fixtures/Training

(ACS) Grass Areas

Girls football training (GPE) Sports  hall

MFL Spanish conversation (AWN)  H115  3.15 -4.15

Basketball (ACS & GPE)  Sports Hall/Hard Courts

 

Sixth Form

 

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Yr 12

Music Technology (GRN)

3.15/4.15

H14

Trampolining (ACS) Sports Hall

*limited numbers

Girls’ Fitness (SHS) Fitness Suite

Science: Japanese Club

(ATI)  H105

Girls Netball (RLS & DCY)

Hard Courts  3.15-4.15

6th form Football Fixtures (SSI)  Local areas

Social Sciences: Debate Club

(SAB & MSW) 6119  3.15-4.15

Week B only

6th form Football training

(SSI) Local areas 3:15 -4:30

Science Society of Medicine (SFA) H137  Week A only 3.15-4.15

Yr 13

Music Technology (GRN)

H14 3.15/4.15

Trampolining (ACS) Sports Hall

*limited numbers

Girls’ Fitness (SHS) Fitness Suite

Science: Japanese Club

(ATI) H105

Girls Netball (RLS & DCY)

Hard Courts 3.15-4.15

6th form Football Fixtures (SSI)  Local areas

Social Sciences: Debate Club

(SAB & MSW) 6119  3.15-4.15

Week B only

6th form Football training

(SSI) Local areas  3:15 -4:30