Governors

The Heathcote Governing Body consists of thirteen Governors plus the Headteacher and Staff Representative. We are delighted that the work of the Governing Body was recognised in the September 2018 Ofsted Report.

 

Statutory Governor Data for 2018-2019

 

Governor Data

Governor Attendance Register

Governor Pecuniary Interest Register

 

Our Governing Body is:

 

Ms Amanda Roper (Chair of Governors)Roper A

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Barry Tutty (Co-opted Governor - SEN/LAC Link)Tutty B

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Paul Leslie (Co-opted Governor - Resources Committee)Leslie P

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Emma Prestedge (Co-opted Governor - Learning & Teaching Committee)Prestedge E

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Joe Bolger (Co--opted Governor - Behaviour & Attendance Committee)Bolger J

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Elaine Brown (Co-opted Governor - Learning & Teaching Committee)Brown E

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Mary Bunting (Co-opted Governor - Resources Committee & GDC)Bunting M

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Hugh McPoland (Co-opted Governor - Resources Committee)McPoland. H

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Minaar Hansi (Co-opted Governor - Behavioural Committee, Safeguarding Link, GDC)Hansi M

 

 

 

 

 

Mr John Norman (LEA Governor - Learning & Teaching Committee)Norman

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Mike Ashwell (Parent Governor - Resources Committee, Learning & Teaching Committee)Ashwell M

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Richard Newhouse (Parent Governor - Behaviour & Attendance Committee)Newhouse R

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Suzanne Thomas (Parent Governor - Learning & Teaching Committee)Thomas S

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Sue Haydon (Parent Governor - Resources Committee)Haydon S

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Samantha Charles (Parent Governor - Teaching & Learning Committee, Safeguarding, GDCCharles S

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Lauren Marchant (Parent Governor - Behavioural Committee, SEN/LAC Link)Marchant L

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Joanne Mahadoo (Parent Governor)Mahadoo J

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Neil Hutchins (Assistant Headteacher, Behaviour & Attendance Committee)Hutchins N2

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Emma Hillman (Headteacher, Resources Committee)Hillman E

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Ben Abbott (Deputy Headteacher, Learning & Teaching Committee)Abbott B

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Sonia Close (Deputy Headteacher, Behaviour & Attendance Committee)Close S