Extra-curricular & After-School Activities Spring 2018

Heathcote School and Science College offers pupils a full range of extra-curricular activities. Please see below for details, or please click here to download a PDF version (interventions not shown). For further details on after-school interventions please click here.

Club/Activity
Which day?
Which time?
How long for?
Which group?
Where do I go?
How do I start?
Breakfast Reading Club Every day 8am - 8.30am Open-ended All welcome Canteen Just turn up, bring a book
Basketball Club Every Monday Lunchtimes Spring Term Years 9, 10 & 11, boys and girls Main gym Just turn up, trainers must be worn
Football Training Every Monday 3pm - 4.15pm Spring Term Year 8 Boys only Changing rooms Open training, just turn up and see Mr Prince
KS4 Spanish Intervention Every Monday 3pm - 4pm All year Spanish KS4 pupils H201 By invitation - Ms Senior will arrange
A-level Art Intervention Every Monday and Wednesday 3pm - 5.30pm All year Art A-level pupils H210/H212 By invitation - Ms Armitt will arrange
Cross Country Running Club Every Tuesday Before school Spring Term All pupils welcome, boys & girls Changing rooms Just turn up by 7.30am, see Ms Huggins. Maximum 30 pupils
Year 7 Sign Language Club Every Tuesday Lunchtimes Open-ended Year 7 pupils only Room 7102 Just turn up, but see Ms Jarrett for a lunch pass
Basketball Club Every Tuesday Lunchtimes Spring Term Year 7 and 8 boys and girls Main gym Just turn up, trainers must be worn
Year 7 Maths Homework Club Every Tuesday After school All year Year 7 pupils only Room H125 Just turn up, see Dr Kazanidis
Year 8 Maths Homework Club Every Tuesday After school All year Year 8 pupils only Room H129 Just turn up, see Ms Syeddah
Year 9 Maths Homework Club Every Tuesday After school All year Year 9 pupils only Room H128 Just turn up, see Ms Altaf
Year 12 Maths Intervention Every Tuesday 3pm - 4pm All year Year 12 pupils only Room H127 By invitation - Ms Geldenhuys will arrange
Year 13 Maths Applied Drop-in Clinic Every Tuesday 3pm - 4pm All year Year 13 pupils only Room H126 Just turn up, see Ms Jamieson
Science Club Every Tuesday 3pm - 4pm From 30th January Year 7 and 8 pupils only Room H137 Sign up in the Science Prep Room
GCSE Geography Intervention Every Tuesday 3pm - 4pm All year GCSE Geography pupils only Room H115 By invitation - Mr Wright will arrange
GCSE (Y11) Art Intervention Every Tuesday 3pm - 5.30pm All year GCSE Year 11 pupils only Room H210/H212 By invitation - Ms Armitt wil arrange
KS4 Spanish Enrichment Club Every Tuesday 3pm - 4pm All year KS4 Spanish pupils only Room H202 By invitation - Ms Senior will arrange
Football Matches Every Tuesday After School Spring Term Year 7 Girls only Changing rooms Just turn up, see Ms Huggins
Year 7 & Year 11 Basketball Training/Fixtures Every Tuesday 3.30pm to 5.30pm Spring Term Boys, Selected Team Only Changing rooms Selected team only, see Mr Prince
School Choir Every Tuesday 3pm to 3.45pm Open-ended All year groups Room H14 Sign up with Mr Argyrakis or Ms Argyrakis
British Sign Language (Level 2) including qualification Every Tuesday 3pm to 4.15pm All year All year groups On invitation By invitiation - eligible pupils who already passed Lvl1
History Society Wednesdays, Thursdays and Fridays Lunchtimes Open-ended Years 7, 8 and 9 Room H113 Sign up with Ms Smith
Basketball Club Every Wednesday Lunchtimes Spring Term Years 9, 10 and 11, boys and girls Main gym Just turn up, trainers must be worn
GCSE Computer Science intervention Every Wednesday 3pm - 4pm All year Year 11 Computer Science students Room H209 By invitation - Mr Henry will arrange
Year 12 A-level Economics Intervention Every Wednesday 3pm - 4pm All year Year 12 Economics students only Room H615 By invitation - Mr Sabri will arrange
GCSE History Intervention Every Wednesday 3pm - 4pm All year GCSE History students only Room H119/H120 By invitation - Ms Dawson or Ms Loader will arrange
Football Training (Girls) Every Wednesday 3pm - 4.15pm Spring Term Years 7 to 11, girls only Changing rooms Open to all, see Ms Huggins or Ms Gogar. Max 30 pupils
Football Training (Boys) Every Wednesday 3pm - 4.15pm Spring Term Years 8, 9, 12 and 13, boys only Changing rooms Year 8, 9 and Sixth Form pupils, see Mr Monksfield/Mr Chambers
Maths Foundation GCSE Intervention Every Wednesday 3pm - 4pm All year GCSE Foundation pupils Room H216 By invitation - Mr Oboh will arrange
Maths Higher GCSE Intervention Every Wednesday 3pm - 4pm All year GCSE Higher pupils Room H127 By invitiation - Ms Geldenhuys will arrange
Year 11 (Set 7) Revision Sessions Every Wednesday After school All year Year 11 Set 7 pupils only Room H55 Just turn up - see Ms Smith
Year 13 Maths Core Drop-in Clinic Every Wednesday 3pm - 4pm All year Year 13 pupils only Room H130 Just turn up - see Mr Wiggins
British Sign Language (Level 1) including qualification Every Wednesday 3pm to 4.15pm All year All year groups On invitiation By invitation. Miss Jarrett will liaise with form tutors
Faith Club Every Wednesday Lunchtimes All year All year groups & staff Room 7115 Just turn up, but see Ms Jarrett for a lunch pass
STEM CREST club Alternate Wednesdays 3pm to 4pm Start of February - End of April Year 7 and Year 8 Girls Room H137 Sign up with Ms Faria
Japanese Language Club Every Thursday Lunchtimes Open-ended Open to all year groups Room H102 See Dr Karpinska or the Science Technicians
Basketball Club Every Thursday Lunchtimes Spring Term Years 7 and 8, boys and girls Main gym Just turn up, trainers must be worn
Key Stage 3 More Able Club Every Thursday After school All year Key Stage 3 pupils Room H126 Just turn up - see Ms Aduaka
GCSE Business Studies Intervention Every Thursday 3pm - 4pm All year GCSE Business pupils only Room H6129 By invitation - Mr Oran will arrange
Year 13 A-level Economics Intervention Every Thursday 3pm - 4pm All year Year 13 Economics students only Room H615 By invitation - Mr Sabri will arrange
GCSE (Y9/10) Art Intervention Every Thursday 3pm - 5.30pm All year GCSE Year 9 & 10 pupils only Room H212 By invitation - Ms Armitt will arrange
Year 11 Maths Foundation Drop-in Clinic/Homework help Every Thursday After school All year Year 11 Maths Foundation pupils Room H53 Just turn up - see Ms Collins
Year 12 Maths Applied Drop-in Clinic Every Thursday After school All year Year 12 pupils only Room H130 Just turn up - see Mr Wiggins
Football Fixtures Every Thursday 3.30pm to 5.30pm Spring Term Years 8 and 10, boys only Changing rooms Selected football team only, see Mr Chambers or Mr Prince
Basketball Club Every Thursday After school Spring Term All years, girls only Main gym Just turn up, see, Ms Gogar. Max 20 pupils
Drama Club Every Thursday 3pm to 4pm Open-ended All year groups Room H21 Sign up with Ms McHugh or Ms Rowton at break or lunch
Deaf Pupils Homework Club Allocated days agreed with parents After school Open-ended Deaf pupils only H207/H7112/SEN By invitation only
Basketball Club Every Friday Lunchtimes Spring Term Years 9, 10 and 11, boys and girls Main gym Just turn up, trainers must be worn
Trampolining Club Every Friday After school Spring Term All years, boys and girls Changing rooms Just turn up, see Mr Chambers, Mr Prince or Ms Coltelli
Year 11 Maths Higher Drop-in Clinic/ Homework help Every Friday 3pm to 4pm All year Year 11 Maths Higher pupils Room H126 Just turn up - see Ms Jamieson
GCSE Design Technology Intervention Every Friday 3pm to 4pm All year Year 11 Design Technology pupils only Room H58/H03 By invitation - Mr Dolan will arrange
P.E GCSE Revision Every Friday After school Spring Term GCSE pupils only Check with staff Any GCSE pupils, see Mr Seymour/Mr Monksfield/Ms Huggins
Year 11 P.E Intervention Every Friday After school All year Year 11 P.E pupils only Confirm with Mr Monksfield By invitation - Mr Monksfield will arrange
Faith Club Extra Every Friday 3pm to 4pm All year All year groups & staff Room 7102 Just turn up